Skip to content

Privacy Notice

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information about who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal data. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal data and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

  1. WHO WE ARE

Her Majesty’s Lord Lieutenant of Bristol, Mrs Lois Patricia Golding OBE CStJ,  is compiling the Bristol’s Royal E-book of Condolences on behalf of Bristol City Council and the Cabinet Office, Honours and Appointments Secretariat (“we”, “us”, “our”).

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

If you choose to leave a message, we collect, process and are responsible for certain personal data about you.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. We may also refer to the “data subject” which means you as the individual who the personal data relates to.

When we collect and use your personal data we do as a Data Controller. We are subject to UK data protection laws, including the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). This E-book of Condolences is intended for use by residents of Bristol (and the surrounding areas) so we do not expect or intend to collect any personal data from anyone living outside of the UK.

  1. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • your name;
  • your email address; and
  • any of personal data which you voluntarily include as part of your message.
  1. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

We collect your personal data directly from you when you submit a message of condolence on the bristolroyalcondolencebook.com website.

  1. HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal data if we have a legal basis for doing so. For these purposes, we either process your personal data:

  • With your consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose; or
  • On the basis of our legitimate interests: where our use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal data which overrides our legitimate interests);
  1. Purposes for which we will use your personal data
What we use your personal data for Category of personal data Our legal basis
Compiling the Bristol Royal E-book of Remembrance for Her Majesty and Members of the Royal Family on the loss of His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh. Your name, email address and any other personal data you include as part of your message

 

Our legitimate interest to compile messages of condolences and remembrance for Her Majesty and Members of the Royal Family following the death of His Royal Highness The Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh.
To respond to any questions or complaints raised by you or on your behalf. Your name and email address

 

To take steps at your request to respond to your questions or complaints (i.e. with your consent) or where the request or complaint is made in accordance with data protection law, we will respond to this as part of our legal obligations.

 

Please be aware that we reserve the right, at our discretion, to reject messages which we reasonably consider contain disrespectful, illegal, defamatory, derogatory or insulting content. Where such messages are rejected, they will be processed by us in a separate database to the E-book and, once the E-book has been closed, retained by Bristol City Council in accordance with section 8 below but the messages will not be shared with the Lord Chamberlain’s office.

  1. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We will share your personal data, specifically your name and message, with the following third parties:

  • the Lord Chamberlain’s office who may, at their discretion, pass the messages to Her Majesty and Members of the Royal Family (unless your message is rejected by us);
  • Noisy Little Monkey, a sales and marketing company that provide us with services in relation to our website;
  • WordPress and SiteGround, which are the organisations we use to host the website and run the database of messages once they are posted to us.

We may also share your personal data with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

If you would like more information about who we share your data with and why, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

  1. HOW LONG YOUR PERSONAL DATA WILL BE KEPT

Your personal data will be stored on our database whilst we collect and collate messages from others through our website. The website will be live for individuals to post messages for a period of up to 2 months (or such other period as we reasonably determine) after which time the E-book will be closed. Following this, your personal data will be shared with Lord Chamberlain’s office as specified in Section 7 above. After such time as the Lord Chamberlain’s office (and Her Majesty and Members of the Royal Family, as applicable) have had the opportunity to read each of the messages, the messages will be stored and deleted in accordance with the Lord Chamberlain’s office privacy notice.

Bristol City Council will retain a copy of the messages for a period of 10 years from the date on which the E-book is closed for research and analytical purposes but your name and email address will not be retained, unless you have specifically included this as part of your message.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal data.
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data.
Erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten) In certain situations, the right to require us to delete your personal data.
Restriction of processing In certain circumstances, the right to require us to restrict processing of your personal data, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.
Data portability In certain situations, the right to receive the personal data you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party.
To object The right to object in certain situations to our continued processing of your personal data, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below) or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us—see below: ‘How to contact us’; and
  • provide enough information to identify yourself (e.g. your full name, email address and any additional identity information we may reasonably request from you);
  • let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.
  1. KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine need to access it.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. HOW TO COMPLAIN

Please contact us if you have any query or concern about our use of your information (see below ‘How to contact us’). We hope we will be able to resolve any issues you may have.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner or any relevant European data protection supervisory authority. The Information Commissioner may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice was published on 14 April 2021.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. If we do, we will notify you by email and an updated version of this privacy notice will be published to this webpage.

  1. HOW TO CONTACT US

You can contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you, to exercise a right under data protection law or to make a complaint.

Our contact details are shown below:

Lieutenancy Office
Leigh Court, Abbots Leigh
Bristol

BS8 3RA
Tel:  01275 374 500
Email:  welcome@lordltbristol.org.uk

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close